Privacy Policy

Portraits by Pippa Elton (the Website – www.horse-portraits.com) has a main trading address at the Horse & Hound Gallery 95B Main Street, Bramley, Rotherham, South Yorkshire S66 2SE

The Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation, and other applicable national data privacy laws (together, Data Privacy Laws) place obligations on me in relation to the personal data that I collect and hold. This Privacy Policy sets out how I comply with Data Privacy Laws, including detailing the basis on which any personal data I collect from you, or that you provide to me, will be processed.

Please read the following carefully to understand my views and practices regarding your personal data and how I will treat it. By visiting www.horse-portraits.com (the Website) or otherwise providing me with your personal data you are doing so on the basis of the general practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Where I require your consent to process your personal data in accordance with these practices, I will seek this consent at the point at which you provide me with this data. Where I wish to process your personal data for a purpose other than that for which the personal data were collected, we will notify you of that intention and obtain any further necessary consents.

1. Information I may collect from you

1.1 I  may collect and process the following data about you:

(a) Information you give me. You may give me personal data about you when you use my Website, or in correspondence with me, by phone, email or otherwise. This data may include information you provide when you register to use the Website; subscribe to any of my services; place an order on the Website; post material to our Website; enter a competition, promotion or survey; report a problem with the Website; or otherwise in connection with your communications with me. The information you give me may include your name, address, email address, phone number, and information relating to your participation in and feedback on any of my products or services.

(b) Information I collect about you. I may collect and process technical information about your computer, including (where available) your Internet Protocol address; login information; browser type and version; time zone setting; browser plug-in types and versions; operating system and platform. I may also collect and process information about your visit to our Website, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times; download errors; length of visits to certain pages; page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs); methods used to browse away from the page; and any phone number used to contact me. I collect this information for system administration purposes and to report aggregate information on usage.

(c) Information I receive from other sources. I may also receive information about you from third parties, where you have consented to those third parties sharing your personal data with me. Where I receive personal data in this way, I will process it in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the terms of any consent that you provided.

2. Cookies

The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. This helps me to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows me to improve the Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which I use them see my Cookies Policy.

3. Uses made of the information

3.1 I use information held about you in the following ways:

(a) to carry out my obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and I and to provide you with any information, products and services that you request from me;

(b) to contact you (including by email, post or telephone) in relation to the products and services that you have signed up for;

(c) to contact you (including by email, post or telephone), about other products and services that I offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased, signed up for or enquired about, provided that you have opted in to receive these communications;

(d) to send you newsletters and other updates on our organisation and our products and services by email, where you have opted in to receive these;

(e) to administer and facilitate our programmes and services;

(f) to notify you about changes to our organisation or services;

(g) if you provide feedback about my Website, services or projects through a contact form or email address, to develop and improve the relevant area;

(h) to monitor the way in which my site is used, and to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

(i) to administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

(j) to allow you to participate in interactive features of my service, when you choose to do so;

(k) as part of my efforts to keep the Website safe and secure; and

(l) to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the Website about products or services that may interest you or them. I will only contact you about these products or services where you have opted in to receive these communications.

3.2 I will process your personal data on the basis of your consent, if requested, and/or my legitimate interests (which include (i) the performance of my obligations under any contracts entered into between you and I; (ii) the administration, improvement and promotion of my projects and my Website; (iii) management of relationships with my supporters; and (iv) for compliance with applicable laws, rules and regulations). Where possible I will seek to use aggregate data in order to achieve these aims.

3.3 Where my processing is based on your consent, and not any other legal basis, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing prior to the withdrawal. If you inform me that you no longer wish to receive email or other communications from me, I will stop sending you these communications.

4. Disclosure of your information

4.1 I may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

4.1 (a) if required to do so by Law or in I believe in good faith that I are required to do so by any order of the Courts or other competent body or agency;

(c) in order to enforce or apply my Website Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or

(d) in order to protect or defend my rights or property or to protect the personal safety of my employees or the public at large.

4.2 I may from time to time engage third parties to perform services (including the processing of personal data) on my behalf, such as hosting my data (including your personal data) and Website; sending emails and other communications relating to my products and/or services; providing analytic services, such as tracking usage of my website; or performing other administrative services for me. I shall only use processors that will commit to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to ensure that their processing activities meet the requirements of Data Privacy Laws and ensure the protection of your data protection rights. Prior to allowing these service providers to access your personal data, I will enter into a formal agreement with them to ensure that they handle and process the information in accordance with applicable law.

4.3 I will not share your information with parties outside of the European Economic Area (the EEA) unless we are legally permitted or required to do so. You should be aware that certain non-EEA countries do not require the same standards of protection of personal data as are legally required in the EEA. If I send your data to these countries, I will ensure that there are appropriate and suitable safeguards to protect your personal data. This will involve at least one of the following:

(a) I will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission;

(b) where I use certain service providers, I may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; and

(c) where I use providers based in the US, I may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

If you require further information on these mechanisms, please contact me at pippa@horse-portraits.com.

5. Data security

5.1 All information you provide to me is stored within the EEA on secure servers provided by a third party vendor. Although I will do our best to protect your personal data, I cannot guarantee the security of the information transmitted to our Website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once I have received your information, I will put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, I will limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to access your data. They will only process your personal data on my instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

5.2 Where I have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. I ask you not to share a password with anyone.

5.3 The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of my advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that I do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. It is your responsibility to check those policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

6. Your rights

6.1 You have the right to:

(a) request access to personal data held about you by me and be provided with information in relation to that data (including the purposes for which the data are processed, the recipients to whom that personal data have been or will be disclosed, how long it will be stored for, details of any automated decision-making and your right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office);

(b) have inaccurate personal data amended or erased, and to have incomplete personal data completed;

(c) request the erasure of your personal data (the so-called ‘right to be forgotten’);

(d) object to or restrict the processing of your personal data (including where your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes or on the basis of legitimate interests);

(e) request that your personal data be transferred to another data controller or provided in a format that will permit this transfer (the so-called ‘right to portability’);

(f) object to any decision that affects you being taken solely by a computer or other automated process (including profiling);

(g) withdraw any consent you have granted to me in connection with the use of your personal data at any time by updating your preferences in your online account via the Website or by emailing pippa@horse-portraits.com; and the Horse & Hound Gallery 95B Main Street, Bramley, Rotherham, South Yorkshire S66 2SE

(h) lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (see https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ for further details on how to lodge a complaint). I would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact me in the first instance.

7. Retention of personal data

Your personal data will be destroyed or erased from my systems when it is no longer required for the relevant specified purpose that it was collected for, provided that I may retain personal data in order to comply with applicable laws, regulations and rules. As a general rule, this means I will retain your personal data for the duration of your involvement with me and for up to six years afterwards. However, retention and destruction of personal data will be considered on a case-by-case basis.

8. Changes to my privacy policy

This version was last updated on 24/03/2020

Any changes I may make to my privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to my privacy policy.

9. Contact

If you have any questions or concerns regarding my use of your personal data or my Privacy Policy, please email me at Pippa@horse-portraits.com

Portraits by Pippa Elton Privacy Policy

Portraits by Pippa Elton, www.horse-portraits.com is independently operated by Pippa Elton at Horse & Hound Gallery 95B Main Street, Bramley, Rotherham, South Yorkshire S66 2SE

Portraits by Pippa Elton is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. Portraits by Pippa Elton is committed to maintaining the privacy and security of your personal information. 

Looking after the personal information you share with me is very important and I want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to explain howIe use it to offer you a better and more personalised shopping experience.

I have published this notice to help you understand:

  • how and why Portraits by Pippa Elton collects information from you;
  • who I share your information with, why and on what basis and
  • what your rights are under the new GDPR regulations

If I make changes to this notice I will notify you by updating it on our website.

Portraits by Pippa Elton is the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to me.

Should you need to contact me, please write to the Pippa Elton,  or via email at Pippa@horse-portraits.com quoting the subject as “Security and Privacy Enquiry”.

This privacy notice was last updated on 24th March 2020.

The information I collect when you register and why I collect it:

When you buy goods from me via our website or by telephone, or make an enquiry through my website you are entering into a contract with me to supply goods or to provide information about the content of my website or the goods that I sell.

When ordering, I will always need to set up an account through our website to process your information, provide the service you require from me and create any value added tax (VAT) invoice as required for legal purposes by UK HMRC tax laws and my financial accounts. To set this up I will ask you to provide some personal information such as:

  • full name
  • Invoice and delivery addresses
  • contact numbers
  • email address

I never store credit or debit card payment information within my data. Any credit and debit card information that you provide to me is passed on directly to secure third party systems (such as banks, PayPal etc.) where it is stored securely. To provide a personalised website experience, I will also gather information about the devices you use to access my site (desktop and mobile), and this may include your IP address. Much of the information is gathered through the standard use of automatic analytical software such as Google Analytics. For further information on my use of cookies and tracking please see my Cookie Notice at the end of this document.

How do I use your information?

Under the General Data Protection Regulations, I am allowed to use and share your personal data only where I have a proper reason to do so. The law says I must have one or more of these reasons and these are:

  • Contract – your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement e.g. to provide the goods you have ordered and paid for.
  • Consent – where you agree to me using your information to make contact e.g. contact via email newsletters about offers and events. Where I require your consent to process your personal data, I will seek that consent at the point that I ask you for the data.
  • Legitimate Business Interests – this means the interests of Portraits by Pippa Elton in managing my business to provide you with the best products, service and customer service in the most secure and appropriate way.
  • Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when I have to share your information with government and civil departments for the purposes of law enforcement and the investigation of any fraudulent activities.

Here is a list of the ways that I may use your personal information

Efficiency in dealing with business activity, and to make improvements to my services.

Ensuring the accuracy of your records; handling my customer contact efficiently and effectively.

I work with a number of external organisations to provide you with the high quality goods and services you expect from me. Some examples of the types of third parties with whom I share your data are:

Delivery companies

I work with a number of delivery companies including Royal Mail and courier companies. I only pass limited information to them in order to ensure delivery of your items.

IT support companies

I work with businesses who maintain aspects of our website hosting and other

business systems.

Marketing Companies

I work with compliant marketing companies who help me manage my electronic communications with you or carry out surveys and product reviews on my behalf.

Payment processors

I work with trusted third party payment processing providers such as banks and PayPal in order to securely take payments either by telephone or through the website.

Keeping in touch with you

I want to keep you up to date with information about news, special offers and improvements to my website and its content. I will never share your information with other companies without your consent.

I will not share your information with parties outside the European Economic Area (EEA) unless I am legally permitted or required to do so. If you decide you do not want to receive this marketing information you can request that I stop by any of the following options:

  • By emailing Pippa@horse-portraits.com
  • By clicking on the unsubscribe link within any marketing email you receive from me

Your preferences are changed as quickly as possible once your request has been received – a reasonable time is 1 to 3 days. It is possible that you may continue to receive mailings for a short period while your request is dealt with.

How long I keep your information

If I collect your personal information, the length of time I retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which I use that information and my legal obligations.

I may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, I will normally retain your personal information for a period of 6 years. After the date it is no longer needed by me for any of the purposes listed under the section “How I use your information” above and I will delete it.

The only exceptions to this are where:

  • the law requires me to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;
  • you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and I do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law;
  • I bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period I retain your personal information, in which case I will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible; or
  • in limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires me to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.

What are your rights?

Your personal data is protected by legal rights. You are entitled to request the following from Portraits by Pippa Elton, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk

  • Right of access – to request access to your personal information and information about how I process it
  • Right to rectification – to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased.
  • Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information
  • Right to data portability – to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form
  • Right to object – to object to processing of your personal information
  • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling–rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling

If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact me at Pippa@horse-portraits.com.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed.

The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection regulator in the UK, are available on the ICO website www.ico.org.uk where your personal information has or is being used in a way that you believe does not comply with data, however, we encourage you to contact me before making any complaint and I will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.

EMAIL NEWSLETTER

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program.. 

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owner may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list]. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will be detailed instead.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. 

The owner of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owner participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owner will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

SHORTENED LINKS IN SOCIAL MEDIA

This website and its owner through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/uyVUBo). 

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owner. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.